Welcome to 191 RCACS


National Summer Camp Applications - Due Tuesday, November 12
National courses include: International Air Cadet Exchange (IACE), Power Pilot Scholarship (PPS), Glider Pilot Scholarship (GPS), Advanced Aersoapce Course (AASC), Airport Operations (AATC-AO) and Aircraft Maintenance (AATC-AM). 
Cadets in Level 3 and up may apply for one or more national course. 
Applications are due by Tuesday, November 12 to Capt J Fichtner.  Late applications will not be accepted.  Thye must be submitted in hard copy paper form. Digital applications will not be accepted.  
A full list of the required documentation for the applications can be found in the National Course Information Package
The Height and Weight forms can be found here: GLIDER or POWER
Please direct any questions to Capt J Fichtner.

Level 5 Workshops - November 22-24th:
This is mandatory for all Level 5 cadets.  Details TBA.

Fundraising:
Wine Raffle - Booklets were sent home on Tuesday November 5th. Each child received 2 booklets to sell. Booklet stubs and money is due back on December 10/19. Please return any unsold booklets ASAP to behanded out to others to sell. 
Kernals Popcorn - Popcorn was handed out November 05/19 if you did not pick up your popcorn please see Denise on Tuesday November 12 to pick up your pocorn.
Moms Pantry - Order forms were due back on October 29/19. Thank you to all cadets who got orders in.

New Cadet Registrations Will be Accepted on any tuesday parade night during the training year :
We are looking for youth age 12-18 to join 191 Squadron!  We meet at ANAVETS located at 3584 Portage Avenue.  We require government issued ID for the applicant.  Examples of accepted ID include a Canadian Birth Certificate, Canadian Passport, Permanent Resident Card, Canadian Visa or Study Permit with Passport of citizenship, Status Card and Manitoba Identification Card. Please contact us for more information.

Receive the Latest Updates and Announcements by joining Remind:
191 RCACS staff and parents association sends out updated through Remind.  
Registration is free and you can choose to receive updates via text, email or through the app.  Please note that as of January 29, 2019, Rogers Wireless no longer supports text updates through Remind.  You can still stay connected by downloading the app or subscribing to email updated. 
Join using the following link: https://www.remind.com/join/191rcacs


Optional Activities


Biathlon:
Results are in!  The following cadets have been selected to advance to Biathlon Provincials in February to be held in Falcon Lake, MB! 

  • Open Male Team #1 - WO1 Gilhooly & FSgt Dusik
  • Open Male Team #2 - FSgt Dreger & FSgt Krouguer
  • Open Female Team - WO2 Cha & WO2 Pasieczka
  • Junior Male Team #1 - FCpl Gilhooly & Cpl Smith
  • Junior Male Team #2 - FCpl Maur & Cpl Bremner
  • Junior Female Team - Cpl Kroguer & Cpl Yaskiw
  • Cadet Coaches - FSgt Cha & FSgt Stephens
  • Cadet Officials - TBA
The full individual results results are as follows: 
Youth Male - WO1 Gihooly (1st), WO2 Braun (4th)
Youth Female - WO2 Cha (1st), WO2 Pasieczka (2nd)
Senior Male - FSgt Dusik (2nd), FSgt Dreger (4th), FSgt Krouguer (19th)
Junior Male - FCpl Gilhooly (3rd), Cpl Smith (5th), Cpl Bremner (7th), FCpl Maur (9th)
Junior Female - Cpl Krouguer (2nd), Cpl Yaskiw (12th)

The full team results are as follows:
Open Male - WO1 Gilhooly & FSgt Dusik (2nd), FSgt Dreger & FSgt Krouguer (6th)
Open Female - WO2 Cha & WO2 Pasieczka (1st)
Junior Male - FCpl Gilhooly & Cpl Smith (1st), FCpl Maur & Cpl Bremner (3rd)
Junior Female - Cpl Krouguer & Cpl Yaskiw (3rd)

For more information please contact Capt J Fichtner or Capt A Fichtner.

Marksmanship:
Marksmanship will begin on Sunday, November 3.  Practices are open to all cadets and will take place on Sundays from 1 - 4 PM at ANAVETS. 
For more information, please contact Lt Sul. 

Band:
Band practices are open to all cadets and take place on Sundays from 2-5 PM at ANAVETS.
There is no band on Sunday, November 17. 
For more information, please contact CI Mar, CI Walker or WO2 Cha.

Drill Team:
Drill team is open to all cadets and takes place on Sundays from 4 - 5:30 PM at ANAVETS.
Dress is civilian clothes.  Please bring your parade boots.
For more information, please contact CI Walker.

Effective Speaking:
Effective speaking is open to all cadets and takes place on Sunday evenings from 7-9 PM at ANAVETS.
Dress is civilian clothes.  
There is no effective speaking on Sunday, November 17. 
For more information please contact CI Mar.

Flag Party:
For more information or if you are interested in joining the Flag Party, please contact Lt Penner.

Ground School:
Winnipeg Area Ground School has begun.  It is only open to cadets who are eligible for Glider or Power in the summer of 2020 or 2021.  It takes place on Wednesday evenings from 6:30 - 9:15 PM at Building 135 which is located at 17 Wing.  Dress is civilian clothes.  Please bring a notebook and pen/pencil.  As this is in the secure area, you must ensure that your name has been added to the Wing Access List.  
Squadron ground school is open to all cadets and takes place on Saturdays from 3 - 6 PM.  Location will either be at Calm Air or Perimeter Aviation and will be confirmed the week of the activity.   
Theory of Flight make up test will take place on Tuesday, November 19.  Meteorology test will take place on Saturday, November 30.  There will be no squadron ground school on Saturday, November 23. 
For more information, please contact Capt J Fichtner.

Duke of Edinburgh Program
Duke of Edinburgh is a fantastic youth program that ties in nicely with the Air Cadet Program.  It is open to cadets aged 14 and older.  Information on the award can be found at the Duke Of Edinburgh - MB website.  
A summary of what the Duke of Edinburgh Award is and how it fits in with the Air Cadet Program can be found on this brochure
If you have any questions or are interested in applying please contact Capt J Fichtner
  

 

Commanding Officer:

Staff:




 
Capt David MacDonald
Capt Andrew Fichtner
Capt Jessica Fichtner
Capt Brad Penner
Lt Tyrone Penner
Lt Bailley Strom
Lt Don Sul
Lt Rebecca Harris
Sgt Tyler Davey
CI Howard Mar
CI Elizabeth Shin
CI Tracy Walker

191 RCACS Parent Association Executive:

Level Directors:

Chairperson - Heather Markmann
Treasurer - Rosemary Brisson
Secretary - Corina Bird
 
Level 1 - Aganetha Braun
Level 2 - Heather Hayden
Level 3 - Tahmina Khan
Level 4 - Barb Osorio
Level 5 - Margaret Dusik
Fundraising - Denise Miller